Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE5

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : Choir member, musician, or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 477 81.3% 81.3% -.48
Checked 110 18.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
67
70.8%
68
79.3%
134
85.2%
201
81.3%
470
Checked 13.0%
10
29.2%
28
20.7%
35
14.8%
35
18.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.7%
293
82.4%
178
81.3%
471
Checked 19.3%
70
17.6%
38
18.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
455
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
81.3%
469
Checked 19.0%
107
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
371
80.4%
90
81.0%
461
Checked 18.8%
86
19.6%
22
19.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
81.3%
135
77.3%
163
83.8%
93
80.7%
426
Checked 12.5%
5
18.7%
31
22.7%
48
16.2%
18
19.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
106
84.5%
87
80.9%
254
81.3%
13
81.1%
460
Checked 20.9%
28
15.5%
16
19.1%
60
18.8%
3
18.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share