Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to Earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 71.9% 71.9% -.6
No 31 5.7% 77.6% .59
Not sure 122 22.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
60
78.9%
75
68.1%
109
69.0%
147
71.9%
391
No 2.6%
2
6.3%
6
7.5%
12
5.2%
11
5.7%
31
Not sure 18.4%
14
14.7%
14
24.4%
39
25.8%
55
22.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
160
100.0%
213

544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
241
72.1%
150
71.9%
391
No 3.9%
13
8.7%
18
5.7%
31
Not sure 24.4%
82
19.2%
40
22.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
208

544


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
382
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
72.0%
391
No 5.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
31
Not sure 21.8%
115
28.6%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

543


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
320
65.0%
67
71.9%
387
No 5.7%
25
5.8%
6
5.8%
31
Not sure 20.7%
90
29.1%
30
22.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
103

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
24
70.5%
110
76.6%
154
67.3%
72
72.0%
360
No 2.8%
1
6.4%
10
3.5%
7
11.2%
12
6.0%
30
Not sure 30.6%
11
23.1%
36
19.9%
40
21.5%
23
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
156
100.0%
201
100.0%
107

500


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
84
67.3%
66
75.8%
222
85.7%
12
71.9%
384
No 5.4%
7
7.1%
7
5.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.8%
31
Not sure 29.5%
38
25.5%
25
18.4%
54
14.3%
2
22.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
98
100.0%
293
100.0%
14

534

Bookmark and Share