Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 5 1.1% 1.1% -1.79
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 288 61.4% 62.5% -.74
Less likely in 2000 17 3.6% 66.1% .31
No opinion 159 33.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 62.5%
40
75.3%
61
64.6%
82
53.6%
105
61.5%
288
Less likely in 2000 9.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4.1%
8
3.6%
17
No opinion 26.6%
17
24.7%
20
31.5%
40
41.3%
81
33.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
81
100.0%
127
100.0%
196

468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 61.3%
184
61.9%
104
61.5%
288
Less likely in 2000 3.0%
9
4.8%
8
3.6%
17
No opinion 34.3%
103
32.7%
55
33.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
168

468


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 61.4%
280
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
61.5%
287
Less likely in 2000 3.5%
16
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
17
No opinion 34.0%
155
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.8%
3
2.3%
2
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 62.5%
233
59.3%
51
61.9%
284
Less likely in 2000 2.9%
11
7.0%
6
3.7%
17
No opinion 33.8%
126
31.4%
27
33.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
86

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 2.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 64.7%
22
58.2%
82
63.8%
111
57.1%
48
60.7%
263
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
8.5%
12
1.1%
2
2.4%
2
3.7%
16
No opinion 32.4%
11
32.6%
46
34.5%
60
39.3%
33
34.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
84

433


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.9%
2
2.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 55.6%
60
60.0%
48
63.6%
166
71.4%
10
61.3%
284
Less likely in 2000 4.6%
5
1.3%
1
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
17
No opinion 38.0%
41
36.3%
29
31.8%
83
28.6%
4
33.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
80
100.0%
261
100.0%
14

463

Bookmark and Share