Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 24.1% 24.1% -1.77
No 432 75.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
19
35.4%
34
28.2%
46
16.5%
38
24.2%
137
No 75.3%
58
64.6%
62
71.8%
117
83.5%
193
75.8%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
163
100.0%
231

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
75
29.2%
62
24.1%
137
No 78.9%
281
70.8%
150
75.9%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
212

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
131
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.0%
136
No 76.3%
421
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
76.0%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
113
22.2%
24
24.6%
137
No 74.9%
337
77.8%
84
75.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
108

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
6
17.2%
28
26.0%
54
37.6%
41
24.9%
129
No 84.6%
33
82.8%
135
74.0%
154
62.4%
68
75.1%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
163
100.0%
208
100.0%
109

519


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
25
24.3%
25
26.2%
81
33.3%
5
24.4%
136
No 80.8%
105
75.7%
78
73.8%
228
66.7%
10
75.6%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
103
100.0%
309
100.0%
15

557

Bookmark and Share