Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 40 6.9% 6.9% -2.31
Yes, probably 65 11.3% 18.2% -1.57
No, probably not 63 10.9% 29.2% -.84
No, definitely not 14 2.4% 31.6% -.1
Don't know 394 68.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.5%
5
7.3%
7
6.6%
11
6.8%
16
6.8%
39
Yes, probably 6.5%
5
6.3%
6
16.2%
27
11.5%
27
11.3%
65
No, probably not 10.4%
8
13.5%
13
9.0%
15
11.5%
27
11.0%
63
No, definitely not 1.3%
1
3.1%
3
2.4%
4
2.6%
6
2.4%
14
Don't know 75.3%
58
69.8%
67
65.9%
110
67.5%
158
68.5%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
234

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.8%
21
8.8%
19
7.0%
40
Yes, probably 11.4%
41
11.2%
24
11.3%
65
No, probably not 10.0%
36
12.6%
27
11.0%
63
No, definitely not 2.2%
8
2.8%
6
2.4%
14
Don't know 70.6%
254
64.7%
139
68.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
215

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.8%
38
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
40
Yes, probably 11.3%
63
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.3%
65
No, probably not 11.1%
62
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
63
No, definitely not 2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Don't know 68.3%
382
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
68.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.8%
31
7.3%
8
6.9%
39
Yes, probably 10.8%
49
11.8%
13
11.0%
62
No, probably not 10.3%
47
12.7%
14
10.8%
61
No, definitely not 2.6%
12
1.8%
2
2.5%
14
Don't know 69.5%
316
66.4%
73
68.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
110

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 2.5%
1
6.7%
11
7.1%
15
9.1%
10
7.0%
37
Yes, probably 10.0%
4
12.1%
20
11.0%
23
9.1%
10
10.9%
57
No, probably not 15.0%
6
12.7%
21
10.5%
22
9.1%
10
11.2%
59
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.9%
6
1.8%
2
2.7%
14
Don't know 72.5%
29
64.8%
107
68.6%
144
70.9%
78
68.2%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
165
100.0%
210
100.0%
110

525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.8%
9
7.8%
8
6.7%
21
6.7%
1
6.9%
39
Yes, probably 12.0%
16
6.8%
7
12.5%
39
6.7%
1
11.2%
63
No, probably not 18.8%
25
5.8%
6
9.3%
29
13.3%
2
11.0%
62
No, definitely not 3.8%
5
4.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Don't know 58.6%
78
74.8%
77
70.3%
220
73.3%
11
68.4%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
103
100.0%
313
100.0%
15

564

Bookmark and Share