Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local community?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 10 1.8% 1.8% -2.04
Minor 209 36.9% 38.6% -.94
Very minor 244 43% 81.7% .16
None at all 62 10.9% 92.6% 1.26
No opinion 42 7.4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 1.3%
1
3.2%
3
2.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
9
Minor 39.0%
30
40.0%
38
35.3%
59
36.3%
82
37.0%
209
Very minor 44.2%
34
45.3%
43
46.7%
78
38.9%
88
43.0%
243
None at all 7.8%
6
6.3%
6
10.8%
18
14.2%
32
11.0%
62
No opinion 7.8%
6
5.3%
5
4.8%
8
10.2%
23
7.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
167
100.0%
226

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 2.0%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
10
Minor 45.0%
159
23.5%
50
36.9%
209
Very minor 34.6%
122
56.8%
121
42.9%
243
None at all 9.3%
33
13.6%
29
11.0%
62
No opinion 9.1%
32
4.7%
10
7.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
213

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 1.6%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Minor 36.9%
203
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.8%
208
Very minor 43.5%
239
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.0%
243
None at all 10.9%
60
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
62
No opinion 7.1%
39
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 1.1%
5
4.7%
5
1.8%
10
Minor 36.4%
164
37.4%
40
36.6%
204
Very minor 44.7%
201
37.4%
40
43.3%
241
None at all 10.7%
48
12.1%
13
11.0%
61
No opinion 7.1%
32
8.4%
9
7.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
107

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.7%
9
Minor 25.0%
9
39.5%
64
35.9%
75
36.4%
40
36.4%
188
Very minor 30.6%
11
42.0%
68
44.0%
92
50.0%
55
43.7%
226
None at all 33.3%
12
8.0%
13
11.0%
23
9.1%
10
11.2%
58
No opinion 8.3%
3
8.0%
13
7.7%
16
3.6%
4
7.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
162
100.0%
209
100.0%
110

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Major 0.8%
1
3.0%
3
1.6%
5
6.7%
1
1.8%
10
Minor 38.5%
50
38.6%
39
36.8%
114
26.7%
4
37.2%
207
Very minor 44.6%
58
38.6%
39
44.5%
138
40.0%
6
43.3%
241
None at all 10.0%
13
6.9%
7
11.9%
37
13.3%
2
10.6%
59
No opinion 6.2%
8
12.9%
13
5.2%
16
13.3%
2
7.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
101
100.0%
310
100.0%
15

556

Bookmark and Share