Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 2 .4% .4% -2.64
Minor 112 19.7% 20% -1.51
Very minor 188 33% 53.1% -.38
None at all 226 39.7% 92.8% .75
No opinion 41 7.2% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Minor 26.0%
20
20.0%
19
19.2%
32
17.5%
40
19.6%
111
Very minor 33.8%
26
35.8%
34
40.1%
67
26.3%
60
33.0%
187
None at all 29.9%
23
37.9%
36
35.3%
59
47.4%
108
39.9%
226
No opinion 10.4%
8
6.3%
6
4.8%
8
8.3%
19
7.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
167
100.0%
228

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Minor 26.0%
92
9.3%
20
19.7%
112
Very minor 35.3%
125
29.0%
62
32.9%
187
None at all 29.4%
104
57.0%
122
39.8%
226
No opinion 9.0%
32
4.2%
9
7.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
214

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 19.6%
108
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.6%
111
Very minor 33.2%
183
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.2%
188
None at all 40.2%
222
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
39.9%
226
No opinion 6.7%
37
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 18.7%
84
22.2%
24
19.4%
108
Very minor 32.9%
148
35.2%
38
33.3%
186
None at all 41.8%
188
32.4%
35
40.0%
223
No opinion 6.4%
29
10.2%
11
7.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
108

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 18.4%
7
21.6%
35
20.1%
42
17.3%
19
19.8%
103
Very minor 15.8%
6
30.9%
50
31.6%
66
44.5%
49
32.9%
171
None at all 52.6%
20
41.4%
67
39.7%
83
34.5%
38
40.1%
208
No opinion 10.5%
4
6.2%
10
8.1%
17
3.6%
4
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
162
100.0%
209
100.0%
110

519


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 23.7%
31
18.6%
19
19.0%
59
20.0%
3
20.1%
112
Very minor 28.2%
37
34.3%
35
34.2%
106
46.7%
7
33.2%
185
None at all 42.0%
55
33.3%
34
41.6%
129
20.0%
3
39.6%
221
No opinion 6.1%
8
13.7%
14
4.5%
14
13.3%
2
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
102
100.0%
310
100.0%
15

558

Bookmark and Share