Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE6

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : Sunday school or church school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 515 87.7% 87.7% -.38
Checked 72 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
62
76.0%
73
89.3%
151
94.5%
223
88.1%
509
Checked 19.5%
15
24.0%
23
10.7%
18
5.5%
13
11.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
316
89.8%
194
88.1%
510
Checked 12.9%
47
10.2%
22
11.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
493
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
87.9%
507
Checked 12.3%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
397
92.9%
104
88.0%
501
Checked 13.1%
60
7.1%
8
12.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
89.2%
148
87.2%
184
88.3%
98
88.1%
465
Checked 12.5%
5
10.8%
18
12.8%
27
11.7%
13
11.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
118
85.4%
88
88.9%
279
81.3%
13
87.8%
498
Checked 11.9%
16
14.6%
15
11.1%
35
18.8%
3
12.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share