Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your own personal life?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 2 .4% .4% -3.43
Major 4 .7% 1.1% -2.35
Minor 138 24.3% 25.3% -1.28
Very minor 208 36.6% 61.9% -.2
None at all 177 31.1% 93% .88
No opinion 40 7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Minor 35.1%
27
28.4%
27
24.6%
41
18.9%
43
24.3%
138
Very minor 36.4%
28
43.2%
41
39.5%
66
31.6%
72
36.5%
207
None at all 23.4%
18
20.0%
19
29.3%
49
39.9%
91
31.2%
177
No opinion 5.2%
4
5.3%
5
5.4%
9
9.6%
22
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
167
100.0%
228

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Major 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Minor 29.9%
106
15.0%
32
24.3%
138
Very minor 36.7%
130
36.0%
77
36.4%
207
None at all 23.2%
82
44.4%
95
31.2%
177
No opinion 8.8%
31
4.2%
9
7.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
214

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Major 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Minor 23.9%
132
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.0%
136
Very minor 37.3%
206
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
208
None at all 31.2%
172
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
177
No opinion 6.7%
37
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Major 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Minor 24.7%
111
23.1%
25
24.4%
136
Very minor 37.8%
170
30.6%
33
36.4%
203
None at all 30.9%
139
33.3%
36
31.4%
175
No opinion 5.8%
26
11.1%
12
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
108

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
4
Minor 15.8%
6
24.7%
40
24.9%
52
21.8%
24
23.5%
122
Very minor 23.7%
9
29.6%
48
39.2%
82
51.8%
57
37.8%
196
None at all 50.0%
19
38.9%
63
26.8%
56
23.6%
26
31.6%
164
No opinion 10.5%
4
6.2%
10
7.7%
16
1.8%
2
6.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
162
100.0%
209
100.0%
110

519


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Minor 24.4%
32
26.5%
27
24.5%
76
13.3%
2
24.6%
137
Very minor 35.9%
47
36.3%
37
37.1%
115
40.0%
6
36.7%
205
None at all 31.3%
41
22.5%
23
33.5%
104
33.3%
5
31.0%
173
No opinion 7.6%
10
13.7%
14
3.5%
11
13.3%
2
6.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
102
100.0%
310
100.0%
15

558

Bookmark and Share