Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 363 62.7% 62.7% -.77
Male 216 37.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 74.0%
57
63.5%
61
61.5%
104
59.3%
140
62.6%
362
Male 26.0%
20
36.5%
35
38.5%
65
40.7%
96
37.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
363
0.0%
0
62.7%
363
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
216
37.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Female 62.7%
352
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
62.7%
361
Male 37.3%
209
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 58.0%
265
79.5%
89
62.2%
354
Male 42.0%
192
20.5%
23
37.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 67.5%
27
68.7%
114
59.7%
126
52.7%
58
61.7%
325
Male 32.5%
13
31.3%
52
40.3%
85
47.3%
52
38.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
110

527


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 67.2%
90
66.0%
68
59.4%
186
62.5%
10
62.5%
354
Male 32.8%
44
34.0%
35
40.6%
127
37.5%
6
37.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
313
100.0%
16

566

Bookmark and Share