Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 35 29.7% 29.7% -1.24
Yes, now widowed 43 36.4% 66.1% -.1
Yes, now divorced 35 29.7% 95.8% 1.05
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5 4.2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 91.3%
21
33.3%
4
14.8%
4
9.1%
5
29.1%
34
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
72.7%
40
36.8%
43
Yes, now divorced 8.7%
2
58.3%
7
70.4%
19
12.7%
7
29.9%
35
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.7%
1
5.5%
3
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
55

117


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 24.5%
23
50.0%
12
29.7%
35
Yes, now widowed 39.4%
37
25.0%
6
36.4%
43
Yes, now divorced 30.9%
29
25.0%
6
29.7%
35
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
24

118


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No, never married 30.4%
35
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
35
Yes, now widowed 36.5%
42
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
35.9%
42
Yes, now divorced 28.7%
33
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
29.9%
35
Yes, both widowed and divorced 4.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
32.4%
35
32.1%
35
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
31.5%
34
31.2%
34
Yes, now divorced 0.0%
0
32.4%
35
32.1%
35
Yes, both widowed and divorced 100.0%
1
3.7%
4
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
108

109


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 17.9%
5
32.7%
17
36.0%
9
40.0%
2
30.0%
33
Yes, now widowed 46.4%
13
28.8%
15
32.0%
8
40.0%
2
34.5%
38
Yes, now divorced 25.0%
7
34.6%
18
32.0%
8
20.0%
1
30.9%
34
Yes, both widowed and divorced 10.7%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 33.3%
12
31.8%
7
25.5%
13
50.0%
3
30.4%
35
Yes, now widowed 22.2%
8
36.4%
8
49.0%
25
0.0%
0
35.7%
41
Yes, now divorced 36.1%
13
27.3%
6
23.5%
12
50.0%
3
29.6%
34
Yes, both widowed and divorced 8.3%
3
4.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
51
100.0%
6

115

Bookmark and Share