Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 365 83.9% 83.9% -.43
Yes, was widowed 10 2.3% 86.2% .98
Yes, was divorced 58 13.3% 99.5% 2.38
Yes, both widowed and divorced 2 .5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 88.7%
47
87.8%
72
82.5%
113
81.6%
133
83.9%
365
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.5%
9
2.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 11.3%
6
12.2%
10
15.3%
21
12.9%
21
13.3%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
137
100.0%
163

435


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.5%
213
84.4%
152
83.9%
365
Yes, was widowed 3.1%
8
1.1%
2
2.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 12.5%
32
14.4%
26
13.3%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
180

435


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 83.9%
354
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
83.9%
364
Yes, was widowed 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 13.3%
56
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

434


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.4%
363
25.0%
1
83.9%
364
Yes, was widowed 1.9%
8
50.0%
2
2.3%
10
Yes, was divorced 13.3%
57
25.0%
1
13.4%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
4

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
9
81.7%
89
85.3%
151
84.0%
84
83.7%
333
Yes, was widowed 8.3%
1
4.6%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Yes, was divorced 16.7%
2
12.8%
14
12.4%
22
16.0%
16
13.6%
54
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
177
100.0%
100

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.4%
77
84.7%
61
85.0%
209
90.9%
10
83.8%
357
Yes, was widowed 4.1%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Yes, was divorced 14.4%
14
13.9%
10
13.4%
33
9.1%
1
13.6%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

426

Bookmark and Share