Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 30 6.7% 6.7% -2.49
Less than once a year 13 2.9% 9.5% -1.99
About once or twice a year 22 4.9% 14.4% -1.49
Several times a year 31 6.9% 21.3% -1
About once a month 17 3.8% 25.1% -.5
2-3 times a month 78 17.3% 42.4% 0
Nearly every week 173 38.4% 80.7% .5
Every week 87 19.3% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 5.7%
3
4.8%
4
7.8%
11
6.9%
12
6.7%
30
Less than once a year 1.9%
1
2.4%
2
2.8%
4
3.4%
6
2.9%
13
About once or twice a year 7.5%
4
4.8%
4
9.2%
13
0.6%
1
4.9%
22
Several times a year 7.5%
4
9.6%
8
9.2%
13
3.4%
6
6.9%
31
About once a month 5.7%
3
7.2%
6
1.4%
2
3.4%
6
3.8%
17
2-3 times a month 28.3%
15
15.7%
13
20.6%
29
12.1%
21
17.3%
78
Nearly every week 32.1%
17
41.0%
34
33.3%
47
43.1%
75
38.4%
173
Every week 11.3%
6
14.5%
12
15.6%
22
27.0%
47
19.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
141
100.0%
174

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.1%
24
3.2%
6
6.7%
30
Less than once a year 3.4%
9
2.1%
4
2.9%
13
About once or twice a year 6.8%
18
2.1%
4
4.9%
22
Several times a year 8.3%
22
4.8%
9
6.9%
31
About once a month 4.2%
11
3.2%
6
3.8%
17
2-3 times a month 13.3%
35
23.0%
43
17.3%
78
Nearly every week 35.2%
93
42.8%
80
38.4%
173
Every week 19.7%
52
18.7%
35
19.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
187

451


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 6.4%
28
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
30
Less than once a year 2.5%
11
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
About once or twice a year 5.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
Several times a year 7.1%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
31
About once a month 3.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
2-3 times a month 17.6%
77
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
78
Nearly every week 38.9%
170
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.5%
173
Every week 19.0%
83
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 6.5%
29
50.0%
1
6.7%
30
Less than once a year 2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
About once or twice a year 4.9%
22
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
Several times a year 6.9%
31
0.0%
0
6.9%
31
About once a month 3.8%
17
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
2-3 times a month 17.4%
78
0.0%
0
17.4%
78
Nearly every week 38.5%
172
0.0%
0
38.3%
172
Every week 19.0%
85
50.0%
1
19.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
2

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 23.1%
3
5.4%
6
5.5%
10
5.8%
6
6.1%
25
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.3%
6
1.0%
1
2.7%
11
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
7.7%
14
4.9%
5
5.1%
21
Several times a year 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
6.6%
12
6.8%
7
6.4%
26
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
6.6%
12
1.9%
2
4.2%
17
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
10.8%
12
14.8%
27
32.0%
33
17.6%
72
Nearly every week 30.8%
4
42.3%
47
39.0%
71
36.9%
38
39.1%
160
Every week 46.2%
6
27.0%
30
16.5%
30
10.7%
11
18.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
111
100.0%
182
100.0%
103

409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 7.1%
7
10.3%
8
5.5%
14
9.1%
1
6.8%
30
Less than once a year 6.1%
6
1.3%
1
2.0%
5
9.1%
1
2.9%
13
About once or twice a year 3.1%
3
7.7%
6
5.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
22
Several times a year 8.2%
8
6.4%
5
6.3%
16
18.2%
2
7.0%
31
About once a month 2.0%
2
5.1%
4
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
17
2-3 times a month 19.4%
19
11.5%
9
18.5%
47
0.0%
0
17.0%
75
Nearly every week 28.6%
28
42.3%
33
40.2%
102
36.4%
4
37.9%
167
Every week 25.5%
25
15.4%
12
18.1%
46
27.3%
3
19.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
254
100.0%
11

441

Bookmark and Share