Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE7

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : Deacon
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 534 91% 91% -.31
Checked 53 9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
90.6%
87
91.1%
154
89.8%
212
90.8%
525
Checked 6.5%
5
9.4%
9
8.9%
15
10.2%
24
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
331
90.3%
195
90.8%
526
Checked 8.8%
32
9.7%
21
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
514
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
91.0%
525
Checked 8.5%
48
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
416
89.3%
100
90.7%
516
Checked 9.0%
41
10.7%
12
9.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
88.6%
147
92.4%
195
92.8%
103
90.9%
480
Checked 12.5%
5
11.4%
19
7.6%
16
7.2%
8
9.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
122
94.2%
97
89.8%
282
93.8%
15
91.0%
516
Checked 9.0%
12
5.8%
6
10.2%
32
6.3%
1
9.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share