Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 174 30.6% 30.6% -1.23
Employed part-time 55 9.7% 40.2% -.76
Self-employed 33 5.8% 46% -.28
Unemployed 5 .9% 46.9% .2
Retired 210 36.9% 83.8% .67
Homemaker 67 11.8% 95.6% 1.15
Student 13 2.3% 97.9% 1.62
Other 12 2.1% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 44.7%
34
62.1%
59
42.9%
72
3.9%
9
30.6%
174
Employed part-time 14.5%
11
16.8%
16
10.1%
17
4.4%
10
9.5%
54
Self-employed 3.9%
3
10.5%
10
8.9%
15
2.2%
5
5.8%
33
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
35
76.4%
175
37.0%
210
Homemaker 15.8%
12
6.3%
6
13.7%
23
11.4%
26
11.8%
67
Student 15.8%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Other 5.3%
4
2.1%
2
2.4%
4
0.9%
2
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
168
100.0%
229

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 25.9%
92
38.3%
82
30.6%
174
Employed part-time 12.4%
44
5.1%
11
9.7%
55
Self-employed 3.7%
13
9.3%
20
5.8%
33
Unemployed 1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Retired 33.8%
120
42.1%
90
36.9%
210
Homemaker 18.3%
65
0.9%
2
11.8%
67
Student 2.3%
8
2.3%
5
2.3%
13
Other 2.5%
9
1.4%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
214

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 30.3%
167
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
173
Employed part-time 9.8%
54
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
55
Self-employed 6.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
Unemployed 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.9%
5
Retired 37.0%
204
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.9%
209
Homemaker 12.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
66
Student 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Other 2.0%
11
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 31.2%
141
30.0%
33
31.0%
174
Employed part-time 10.4%
47
7.3%
8
9.8%
55
Self-employed 6.6%
30
1.8%
2
5.7%
32
Unemployed 0.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.9%
5
Retired 35.2%
159
40.9%
45
36.3%
204
Homemaker 13.3%
60
6.4%
7
11.9%
67
Student 0.7%
3
9.1%
10
2.3%
13
Other 2.0%
9
2.7%
3
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
110

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 13.5%
5
18.7%
31
37.0%
77
46.8%
51
31.5%
164
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
9.6%
16
11.1%
23
9.2%
10
9.4%
49
Self-employed 2.7%
1
3.6%
6
6.3%
13
9.2%
10
5.8%
30
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Retired 75.7%
28
48.2%
80
30.3%
63
16.5%
18
36.3%
189
Homemaker 5.4%
2
13.3%
22
10.1%
21
13.8%
15
11.5%
60
Student 2.7%
1
2.4%
4
3.4%
7
0.9%
1
2.5%
13
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
1.4%
3
2.8%
3
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
166
100.0%
208
100.0%
109

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.1%
49
32.0%
33
26.9%
82
43.8%
7
30.8%
171
Employed part-time 7.6%
10
11.7%
12
9.8%
30
12.5%
2
9.7%
54
Self-employed 5.3%
7
5.8%
6
6.2%
19
6.3%
1
5.9%
33
Unemployed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 34.1%
45
33.0%
34
39.7%
121
25.0%
4
36.7%
204
Homemaker 8.3%
11
12.6%
13
13.4%
41
0.0%
0
11.7%
65
Student 3.8%
5
4.9%
5
0.7%
2
6.3%
1
2.3%
13
Other 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
6.3%
1
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
103
100.0%
305
100.0%
16

556

Bookmark and Share