Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 177 39.7% 39.7% -1.09
Employed part-time 29 6.5% 46.2% -.6
Self-employed 24 5.4% 51.6% -.11
Unemployed 2 .4% 52% .37
Retired 165 37% 89% .86
Homemaker 44 9.9% 98.9% 1.34
Student 1 .2% 99.1% 1.83
Other 4 .9% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 84.9%
45
75.0%
60
46.4%
65
4.0%
7
39.7%
177
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
10.0%
8
8.6%
12
5.2%
9
6.5%
29
Self-employed 3.8%
2
6.3%
5
9.3%
13
2.3%
4
5.4%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
37
74.0%
128
37.0%
165
Homemaker 5.7%
3
7.5%
6
8.6%
12
13.3%
23
9.9%
44
Student 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 3.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
80
100.0%
140
100.0%
173

446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 45.6%
119
31.4%
58
39.7%
177
Employed part-time 3.8%
10
10.3%
19
6.5%
29
Self-employed 7.7%
20
2.2%
4
5.4%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
Retired 41.4%
108
30.8%
57
37.0%
165
Homemaker 0.8%
2
22.7%
42
9.9%
44
Student 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Other 0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
185

446


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.0%
169
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.4%
175
Employed part-time 6.2%
27
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
29
Self-employed 5.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
Unemployed 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 37.6%
163
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.2%
165
Homemaker 10.2%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
44
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.7%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.9%
177
0.0%
0
39.8%
177
Employed part-time 6.5%
29
0.0%
0
6.5%
29
Self-employed 5.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
Unemployed 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Retired 36.9%
164
0.0%
0
36.9%
164
Homemaker 9.7%
43
100.0%
1
9.9%
44
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
1

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.1%
1
19.6%
22
49.2%
89
50.0%
51
40.1%
163
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
5.5%
10
8.8%
9
6.9%
28
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
1.7%
3
7.8%
8
4.4%
18
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 81.8%
9
55.4%
62
33.1%
60
17.6%
18
36.7%
149
Homemaker 9.1%
1
8.0%
9
8.8%
16
14.7%
15
10.1%
41
Student 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
112
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.6%
38
46.8%
37
38.0%
95
27.3%
3
39.7%
173
Employed part-time 11.5%
11
6.3%
5
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.4%
28
Self-employed 6.3%
6
7.6%
6
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 37.5%
36
30.4%
24
38.4%
96
45.5%
5
36.9%
161
Homemaker 3.1%
3
6.3%
5
12.8%
32
27.3%
3
9.9%
43
Student 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 1.0%
1
2.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
79
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

436

Bookmark and Share