Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 1 6.7% 6.7% -2.43
Self-employed 2 13.3% 20% -1.21
Retired 6 40% 60% 0
Homemaker 5 33.3% 93.3% .61
Other 1 6.7% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Self-employed 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Retired 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
4
40.0%
6
Homemaker 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
33.3%
5
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Self-employed 14.3%
1
12.5%
1
13.3%
2
Retired 57.1%
4
25.0%
2
40.0%
6
Homemaker 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
33.3%
5
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8

15


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Self-employed 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Retired 35.7%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
Homemaker 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Other 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Self-employed 13.3%
2
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Retired 40.0%
6
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
Homemaker 33.3%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Other 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0

15


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Self-employed 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Retired 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
Homemaker 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
28.6%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

14


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Self-employed 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Retired 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
Homemaker 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

15

Bookmark and Share