Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCYOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Your educational level
  1) Less than 8 years
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years 3 .5% .5% -3.59
Some high school 9 1.6% 2.1% -2.18
High school diploma 61 10.6% 12.7% -1.48
Some college 132 23% 35.8% -.77
Graduated from college 152 26.5% 62.3% -.07
Some graduate work 79 13.8% 76.1% .63
A graduate degree 137 23.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
Some high school 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
1.6%
9
High school diploma 3.9%
3
3.1%
3
9.6%
16
16.8%
39
10.7%
61
Some college 22.4%
17
18.8%
18
22.8%
38
25.4%
59
23.1%
132
Graduated from college 42.1%
32
37.5%
36
21.6%
36
20.3%
47
26.4%
151
Some graduate work 6.6%
5
10.4%
10
14.4%
24
17.2%
40
13.8%
79
A graduate degree 18.4%
14
30.2%
29
30.5%
51
18.1%
42
23.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
232

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Some high school 1.7%
6
1.4%
3
1.6%
9
High school diploma 12.5%
45
7.5%
16
10.7%
61
Some college 25.9%
93
18.3%
39
23.1%
132
Graduated from college 28.1%
101
23.9%
51
26.6%
152
Some graduate work 13.9%
50
13.6%
29
13.8%
79
A graduate degree 17.5%
63
34.3%
73
23.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
213

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some high school 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
High school diploma 10.3%
57
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
61
Some college 22.7%
126
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
23.2%
132
Graduated from college 27.0%
150
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
152
Some graduate work 13.7%
76
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
77
A graduate degree 24.3%
135
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
3
Some high school 0.9%
4
4.5%
5
1.6%
9
High school diploma 9.7%
44
11.8%
13
10.1%
57
Some college 21.6%
98
30.0%
33
23.3%
131
Graduated from college 27.6%
125
21.8%
24
26.5%
149
Some graduate work 13.7%
62
15.5%
17
14.0%
79
A graduate degree 26.3%
119
14.5%
16
24.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
110

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 7.7%
3
2.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
High school diploma 28.2%
11
17.7%
29
5.2%
11
1.8%
2
10.1%
53
Some college 28.2%
11
30.5%
50
19.4%
41
11.9%
13
22.0%
115
Graduated from college 12.8%
5
21.3%
35
30.3%
64
34.9%
38
27.2%
142
Some graduate work 15.4%
6
13.4%
22
14.2%
30
12.8%
14
13.8%
72
A graduate degree 7.7%
3
14.0%
23
29.4%
62
38.5%
42
24.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
164
100.0%
211
100.0%
109

523


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.5%
3
Some high school 1.5%
2
3.9%
4
0.6%
2
6.3%
1
1.6%
9
High school diploma 16.7%
22
5.8%
6
9.4%
29
0.0%
0
10.2%
57
Some college 26.5%
35
19.4%
20
22.3%
69
12.5%
2
22.5%
126
Graduated from college 17.4%
23
31.1%
32
30.1%
93
18.8%
3
27.0%
151
Some graduate work 15.2%
20
13.6%
14
13.9%
43
6.3%
1
13.9%
78
A graduate degree 22.0%
29
26.2%
27
23.3%
72
50.0%
8
24.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
103
100.0%
309
100.0%
16

560

Bookmark and Share