Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  2) Completed 8th grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed 8th grade 2 .4% .4% -2.84
Some high school 4 .9% 1.3% -2.13
High school diploma 63 13.9% 15.2% -1.43
Some college 102 22.5% 37.7% -.73
Graduated from college 134 29.5% 67.2% -.02
Some graduate work 34 7.5% 74.7% .68
A graduate degree 115 25.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
High school diploma 13.2%
7
8.4%
7
9.9%
14
19.9%
35
13.9%
63
Some college 26.4%
14
22.9%
19
19.1%
27
23.9%
42
22.5%
102
Graduated from college 34.0%
18
30.1%
25
31.9%
45
26.1%
46
29.6%
134
Some graduate work 1.9%
1
7.2%
6
9.9%
14
7.4%
13
7.5%
34
A graduate degree 24.5%
13
30.1%
25
28.4%
40
20.5%
36
25.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
141
100.0%
176

453


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
High school diploma 13.5%
36
14.4%
27
13.9%
63
Some college 17.7%
47
29.4%
55
22.5%
102
Graduated from college 29.3%
78
29.9%
56
29.6%
134
Some graduate work 7.9%
21
7.0%
13
7.5%
34
A graduate degree 30.1%
80
18.2%
34
25.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
187

453


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
High school diploma 13.6%
60
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
63
Some college 22.6%
100
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.6%
102
Graduated from college 29.9%
132
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
133
Some graduate work 7.2%
32
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
33
A graduate degree 25.3%
112
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
High school diploma 14.1%
63
0.0%
0
14.0%
63
Some college 22.5%
101
0.0%
0
22.4%
101
Graduated from college 29.5%
132
50.0%
1
29.6%
133
Some graduate work 7.6%
34
0.0%
0
7.6%
34
A graduate degree 25.0%
112
50.0%
1
25.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
2

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 8.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some high school 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 41.7%
5
25.9%
29
9.7%
18
1.9%
2
13.0%
54
Some college 16.7%
2
21.4%
24
27.4%
51
15.4%
16
22.5%
93
Graduated from college 16.7%
2
25.0%
28
29.0%
54
37.5%
39
29.7%
123
Some graduate work 8.3%
1
4.5%
5
8.1%
15
8.7%
9
7.2%
30
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
22.3%
25
24.7%
46
36.5%
38
26.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
112
100.0%
186
100.0%
104

414


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some high school 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
High school diploma 10.4%
10
16.0%
13
13.6%
35
10.0%
1
13.3%
59
Some college 17.7%
17
23.5%
19
23.0%
59
50.0%
5
22.5%
100
Graduated from college 29.2%
28
22.2%
18
32.7%
84
20.0%
2
29.7%
132
Some graduate work 7.3%
7
7.4%
6
7.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.4%
33
A graduate degree 32.3%
31
29.6%
24
22.2%
57
20.0%
2
25.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
81
100.0%
257
100.0%
10

444

Bookmark and Share