Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) Live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live alone 84 14.6% 14.6% -1.2
Two of us 319 55.4% 70% -.36
Three of us 75 13% 83% .49
Four of us 65 11.3% 94.3% 1.33
Five of us 22 3.8% 98.1% 2.18
Six of us 3 .5% 98.6% 3.02
Seven or more of us 4 .7% 99.3% 3.87
Not Applicable 4 .7% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Live alone 5.3%
4
8.4%
8
11.3%
19
22.1%
52
14.5%
83
Two of us 18.4%
14
21.1%
20
67.9%
114
72.8%
171
55.6%
319
Three of us 25.0%
19
27.4%
26
11.9%
20
3.8%
9
12.9%
74
Four of us 31.6%
24
30.5%
29
5.4%
9
1.3%
3
11.3%
65
Five of us 10.5%
8
11.6%
11
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not Applicable 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
168
100.0%
235

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Live alone 19.5%
70
6.5%
14
14.6%
84
Two of us 51.0%
183
63.0%
136
55.5%
319
Three of us 12.0%
43
14.4%
31
12.9%
74
Four of us 11.7%
42
10.6%
23
11.3%
65
Five of us 4.2%
15
3.2%
7
3.8%
22
Six of us 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Not Applicable 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
216

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Live alone 14.7%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.5%
83
Two of us 55.6%
311
42.9%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
55.6%
319
Three of us 12.7%
71
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
75
Four of us 11.4%
64
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
65
Five of us 3.6%
20
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Six of us 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not Applicable 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Live alone 0.4%
2
66.7%
74
13.5%
76
Two of us 66.1%
300
16.2%
18
56.3%
318
Three of us 14.8%
67
5.4%
6
12.9%
73
Four of us 13.7%
62
2.7%
3
11.5%
65
Five of us 4.4%
20
1.8%
2
3.9%
22
Six of us 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.7%
4
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
111

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Live alone 57.5%
23
21.1%
35
7.6%
16
2.7%
3
14.6%
77
Two of us 25.0%
10
57.2%
95
56.7%
119
53.6%
59
53.8%
283
Three of us 7.5%
3
13.3%
22
10.5%
22
21.8%
24
13.5%
71
Four of us 5.0%
2
5.4%
9
17.6%
37
13.6%
15
12.0%
63
Five of us 5.0%
2
2.4%
4
3.8%
8
6.4%
7
4.0%
21
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
210
100.0%
110

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Live alone 17.3%
23
17.5%
18
12.5%
39
18.8%
3
14.7%
83
Two of us 45.9%
61
56.3%
58
58.3%
182
56.3%
9
55.0%
310
Three of us 15.0%
20
14.6%
15
12.2%
38
6.3%
1
13.1%
74
Four of us 15.0%
20
5.8%
6
11.2%
35
18.8%
3
11.3%
64
Five of us 4.5%
6
3.9%
4
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not Applicable 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
103
100.0%
312
100.0%
16

564

Bookmark and Share