Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 128 71.9% 71.9% -.56
1 39 21.9% 93.8% 1.02
2 9 5.1% 98.9% 2.6
3 2 1.1% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 21.7%
10
66.7%
22
93.3%
42
100.0%
53
71.8%
127
1 63.0%
29
27.3%
9
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
22.0%
39
2 10.9%
5
6.1%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
3 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
33
100.0%
45
100.0%
53

177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 69.2%
81
76.7%
46
71.8%
127
1 22.2%
26
21.7%
13
22.0%
39
2 6.8%
8
1.7%
1
5.1%
9
3 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
60

177


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 72.3%
125
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
72.3%
128
1 21.4%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.5%
38
2 5.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
9
3 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 67.1%
96
91.2%
31
71.8%
127
1 25.9%
37
5.9%
2
22.0%
39
2 5.6%
8
2.9%
1
5.1%
9
3 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
34

177


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 92.3%
12
73.9%
34
63.5%
47
77.1%
27
71.4%
120
1 7.7%
1
19.6%
9
28.4%
21
20.0%
7
22.6%
38
2 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.8%
5
2.9%
1
4.8%
8
3 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
46
100.0%
74
100.0%
35

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 73.8%
31
71.4%
25
70.2%
66
83.3%
5
71.8%
127
1 16.7%
7
28.6%
10
22.3%
21
16.7%
1
22.0%
39
2 9.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
35
100.0%
94
100.0%
6

177

Bookmark and Share