Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 122 63.2% 63.2% -.68
1 43 22.3% 85.5% .61
2 25 13% 98.4% 1.89
3 3 1.6% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 29.7%
11
30.8%
16
87.2%
41
96.4%
54
63.5%
122
1 45.9%
17
42.3%
22
2.1%
1
3.6%
2
21.9%
42
2 18.9%
7
25.0%
13
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
25
3 5.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
56

192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 64.5%
80
61.8%
42
63.5%
122
1 21.8%
27
22.1%
15
21.9%
42
2 11.3%
14
16.2%
11
13.0%
25
3 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
68

192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 63.0%
119
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.2%
122
1 22.2%
42
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.3%
43
2 13.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
25
3 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 59.7%
92
78.9%
30
63.5%
122
1 24.7%
38
10.5%
4
21.9%
42
2 14.3%
22
7.9%
3
13.0%
25
3 1.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
38

192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 91.7%
11
72.7%
32
57.3%
47
54.3%
25
62.5%
115
1 8.3%
1
20.5%
9
23.2%
19
28.3%
13
22.8%
42
2 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
17.1%
14
15.2%
7
13.0%
24
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.2%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
82
100.0%
46

184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 63.0%
29
67.6%
23
62.7%
64
55.6%
5
63.4%
121
1 21.7%
10
20.6%
7
21.6%
22
44.4%
4
22.5%
43
2 15.2%
7
5.9%
2
14.7%
15
0.0%
0
12.6%
24
3 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
102
100.0%
9

191

Bookmark and Share