Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 114 63.7% 63.7% -.68
1 50 27.9% 91.6% .83
2 14 7.8% 99.4% 2.33
3 1 .6% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 45.8%
11
21.3%
10
73.1%
38
98.2%
54
63.5%
113
1 41.7%
10
61.7%
29
19.2%
10
1.8%
1
28.1%
50
2 8.3%
2
17.0%
8
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
14
3 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
52
100.0%
55

178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 64.3%
74
61.9%
39
63.5%
113
1 27.8%
32
28.6%
18
28.1%
50
2 7.8%
9
7.9%
5
7.9%
14
3 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
63

178


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 63.4%
111
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.7%
114
1 28.0%
49
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.9%
50
2 8.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
14
3 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

179


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 61.2%
85
71.8%
28
63.5%
113
1 30.2%
42
20.5%
8
28.1%
50
2 8.6%
12
5.1%
2
7.9%
14
3 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 84.6%
11
69.8%
30
59.7%
43
54.8%
23
62.9%
107
1 7.7%
1
25.6%
11
29.2%
21
35.7%
15
28.2%
48
2 7.7%
1
4.7%
2
9.7%
7
9.5%
4
8.2%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
43
100.0%
72
100.0%
42

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 57.4%
27
72.7%
24
63.7%
58
57.1%
4
63.5%
113
1 31.9%
15
24.2%
8
26.4%
24
42.9%
3
28.1%
50
2 8.5%
4
3.0%
1
9.9%
9
0.0%
0
7.9%
14
3 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
33
100.0%
91
100.0%
7

178

Bookmark and Share