Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 123 76.4% 76.4% -.4
1 28 17.4% 93.8% .76
2 7 4.3% 98.1% 1.92
3 2 1.2% 99.4% 3.08
8 1 .6% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 57.1%
12
60.0%
18
72.2%
39
96.4%
53
76.3%
122
1 23.8%
5
36.7%
11
18.5%
10
3.6%
2
17.5%
28
2 14.3%
3
3.3%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
8 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
55

160


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 76.5%
78
75.9%
44
76.3%
122
1 19.6%
20
13.8%
8
17.5%
28
2 2.0%
2
8.6%
5
4.4%
7
3 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
1.3%
2
8 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
58

160


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 77.4%
120
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.9%
123
1 17.4%
27
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
28
2 3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
6
3 0.6%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
2
8 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 77.7%
94
71.8%
28
76.3%
122
1 17.4%
21
17.9%
7
17.5%
28
2 3.3%
4
7.7%
3
4.4%
7
3 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
8 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
39

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 84.6%
11
73.2%
30
80.0%
48
70.3%
26
76.2%
115
1 7.7%
1
22.0%
9
11.7%
7
24.3%
9
17.2%
26
2 7.7%
1
4.9%
2
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.3%
2
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
60
100.0%
37

151


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 76.2%
32
76.7%
23
75.9%
63
80.0%
4
76.3%
122
1 14.3%
6
16.7%
5
19.3%
16
20.0%
1
17.5%
28
2 4.8%
2
6.7%
2
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
3 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
8 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
100.0%
5

160

Bookmark and Share