Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 19 3.7% 3.7% -3.34
1 67 13.2% 16.9% -1.52
2 402 79% 95.9% .3
3 20 3.9% 99.8% 2.11
4 1 .2% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
7.3%
14
3.7%
19
1 13.8%
9
9.7%
9
11.5%
18
16.1%
31
13.2%
67
2 83.1%
54
84.9%
79
79.6%
125
74.1%
143
78.9%
401
3 1.5%
1
5.4%
5
5.7%
9
2.6%
5
3.9%
20
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
93
100.0%
157
100.0%
193

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 3.6%
11
4.0%
8
3.7%
19
1 16.2%
50
8.5%
17
13.2%
67
2 76.6%
236
82.5%
165
78.9%
401
3 3.6%
11
4.5%
9
3.9%
20
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
200

508


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 3.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
1 13.2%
65
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
66
2 79.1%
391
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
79.1%
401
3 3.6%
18
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 3.1%
13
7.1%
6
3.8%
19
1 1.2%
5
70.2%
59
12.7%
64
2 91.9%
387
16.7%
14
79.4%
401
3 3.6%
15
6.0%
5
4.0%
20
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
84

505


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 26.7%
8
2.1%
3
3.6%
7
1.0%
1
4.0%
19
1 36.7%
11
22.9%
33
8.3%
16
3.8%
4
13.6%
64
2 30.0%
9
68.8%
99
85.9%
165
92.4%
97
78.6%
370
3 6.7%
2
6.3%
9
1.6%
3
2.9%
3
3.6%
17
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
144
100.0%
192
100.0%
105

471


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 3.3%
4
4.4%
4
3.3%
9
13.3%
2
3.8%
19
1 17.4%
21
14.4%
13
10.9%
30
20.0%
3
13.4%
67
2 72.7%
88
77.8%
70
82.5%
227
66.7%
10
78.8%
395
3 5.8%
7
3.3%
3
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
4 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
90
100.0%
275
100.0%
15

501

Bookmark and Share