Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE9

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : None
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 406 69.2% 69.2% -.67
Checked 181 30.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.8%
43
77.1%
74
69.8%
118
69.9%
165
69.2%
400
Checked 44.2%
34
22.9%
22
30.2%
51
30.1%
71
30.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.6%
249
69.9%
151
69.1%
400
Checked 31.4%
114
30.1%
65
30.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
389
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
69.2%
399
Checked 30.8%
173
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
30.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
328
58.0%
65
69.1%
393
Checked 28.2%
129
42.0%
47
30.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
24
68.7%
114
73.5%
155
65.8%
73
69.3%
366
Checked 40.0%
16
31.3%
52
26.5%
56
34.2%
38
30.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
94
64.1%
66
71.0%
223
56.3%
9
69.1%
392
Checked 29.9%
40
35.9%
37
29.0%
91
43.8%
7
30.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share