Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 134 23.6% 23.6% -1.57
Independent 103 18.2% 41.8% -.43
Republican 314 55.4% 97.2% .72
Other 16 2.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 26.3%
20
30.2%
29
21.3%
35
21.8%
50
23.7%
134
Independent 21.1%
16
17.7%
17
20.1%
33
15.7%
36
18.1%
102
Republican 48.7%
37
50.0%
48
54.3%
89
60.7%
139
55.4%
313
Other 3.9%
3
2.1%
2
4.3%
7
1.7%
4
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
164
100.0%
229

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 25.4%
90
20.8%
44
23.7%
134
Independent 19.2%
68
16.5%
35
18.2%
103
Republican 52.5%
186
59.9%
127
55.3%
313
Other 2.8%
10
2.8%
6
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
212

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Democrat 22.8%
126
85.7%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
133
Independent 17.6%
97
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
18.1%
102
Republican 56.7%
313
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
314
Other 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 21.7%
97
30.9%
34
23.5%
131
Independent 17.9%
80
20.0%
22
18.3%
102
Republican 58.2%
260
43.6%
48
55.3%
308
Other 2.2%
10
5.5%
6
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
110

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 41.0%
16
28.2%
46
16.7%
35
24.5%
27
23.8%
124
Independent 15.4%
6
19.0%
31
19.6%
41
10.9%
12
17.3%
90
Republican 41.0%
16
50.3%
82
59.8%
125
62.7%
69
56.0%
292
Other 2.6%
1
2.5%
4
3.8%
8
1.8%
2
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
163
100.0%
209
100.0%
110

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
134
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
103
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
314
0.0%
0
55.4%
314
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share