Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  1) White
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3 37.5% 37.5% -1.01
Indian 2 25% 62.5% -.06
Asian 1 12.5% 75% .42
Some other race 2 25% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
Indian 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Asian 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Some other race 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
37.5%
3
Indian 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Asian 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Some other race 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Indian 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
Indian 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Some other race 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Indian 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Asian 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Some other race 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share