Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGECD

Did you or any other family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 461 80.2% 80.2% -.48
No 106 18.4% 98.6% 1.78
Don't know 8 1.4% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
53
68.4%
65
83.3%
140
86.7%
202
80.3%
460
No 26.0%
20
30.5%
29
15.5%
26
12.9%
30
18.3%
105
Don't know 5.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
168
100.0%
233

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
279
84.6%
181
80.1%
460
No 20.8%
75
14.5%
31
18.5%
106
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
214

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
449
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.3%
460
No 18.1%
101
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
105
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
373
68.8%
77
79.8%
450
No 16.6%
75
27.7%
31
18.8%
106
Don't know 0.9%
4
3.6%
4
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
112

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
30
77.6%
128
77.6%
163
91.0%
101
80.4%
422
No 23.1%
9
21.8%
36
19.5%
41
8.1%
9
18.1%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
6
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
165
100.0%
210
100.0%
111

525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
110
70.9%
73
82.7%
258
62.5%
10
79.8%
451
No 16.4%
22
27.2%
28
16.0%
50
37.5%
6
18.8%
106
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
312
100.0%
16

565

Bookmark and Share