Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 160 29.7% 29.7% -1.05
$1-50 109 20.2% 49.9% -.51
$51-100 71 13.2% 63.1% .03
$101-500 104 19.3% 82.4% .57
$501-1000 28 5.2% 87.6% 1.1
$1001-2000 26 4.8% 92.4% 1.64
$2001+ 41 7.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 37.8%
28
32.3%
30
28.8%
44
26.1%
57
29.6%
159
$1-50 24.3%
18
16.1%
15
20.9%
32
20.2%
44
20.3%
109
$51-100 9.5%
7
14.0%
13
11.8%
18
15.1%
33
13.2%
71
$101-500 18.9%
14
16.1%
15
21.6%
33
19.3%
42
19.3%
104
$501-1000 5.4%
4
7.5%
7
5.2%
8
4.1%
9
5.2%
28
$1001-2000 1.4%
1
5.4%
5
4.6%
7
6.0%
13
4.8%
26
$2001+ 2.7%
2
8.6%
8
7.2%
11
9.2%
20
7.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
93
100.0%
153
100.0%
218

538


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 31.3%
104
26.7%
55
29.6%
159
$1-50 23.8%
79
14.6%
30
20.3%
109
$51-100 12.3%
41
14.6%
30
13.2%
71
$101-500 18.1%
60
21.4%
44
19.3%
104
$501-1000 4.5%
15
6.3%
13
5.2%
28
$1001-2000 3.9%
13
6.3%
13
4.8%
26
$2001+ 6.0%
20
10.2%
21
7.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
206

538


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 29.8%
156
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.6%
159
$1-50 20.2%
106
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.3%
109
$51-100 12.8%
67
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
70
$101-500 19.5%
102
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
19.4%
104
$501-1000 5.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
28
$1001-2000 4.8%
25
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
26
$2001+ 7.6%
40
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 29.0%
124
30.8%
32
29.4%
156
$1-50 19.9%
85
22.1%
23
20.3%
108
$51-100 11.9%
51
17.3%
18
13.0%
69
$101-500 19.4%
83
20.2%
21
19.6%
104
$501-1000 5.6%
24
3.8%
4
5.3%
28
$1001-2000 5.2%
22
2.9%
3
4.7%
25
$2001+ 8.9%
38
2.9%
3
7.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
104

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 36.8%
14
32.7%
51
26.1%
54
26.2%
28
28.9%
147
$1-50 28.9%
11
25.0%
39
20.3%
42
14.0%
15
21.1%
107
$51-100 15.8%
6
12.8%
20
11.1%
23
16.8%
18
13.2%
67
$101-500 7.9%
3
17.3%
27
25.6%
53
15.9%
17
19.7%
100
$501-1000 5.3%
2
2.6%
4
5.8%
12
6.5%
7
4.9%
25
$1001-2000 2.6%
1
5.1%
8
4.3%
9
6.5%
7
4.9%
25
$2001+ 2.6%
1
4.5%
7
6.8%
14
14.0%
15
7.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
207
100.0%
107

508


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 32.0%
41
26.4%
24
30.4%
91
20.0%
3
29.8%
159
$1-50 19.5%
25
17.6%
16
21.4%
64
13.3%
2
20.1%
107
$51-100 16.4%
21
16.5%
15
10.0%
30
20.0%
3
12.9%
69
$101-500 19.5%
25
28.6%
26
16.7%
50
20.0%
3
19.5%
104
$501-1000 4.7%
6
3.3%
3
5.7%
17
13.3%
2
5.3%
28
$1001-2000 3.1%
4
5.5%
5
5.4%
16
6.7%
1
4.9%
26
$2001+ 4.7%
6
2.2%
2
10.4%
31
6.7%
1
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
91
100.0%
299
100.0%
15

533

Bookmark and Share