Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 18 3.3% 3.3% -1.95
$1-50 79 14.4% 17.7% -1.31
$51-100 86 15.7% 33.4% -.68
$101-500 199 36.3% 69.7% -.04
$501-1000 63 11.5% 81.2% .6
$1001-2000 41 7.5% 88.7% 1.24
$2001+ 62 11.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 6.6%
5
4.3%
4
1.9%
3
2.7%
6
3.3%
18
$1-50 21.1%
16
15.1%
14
8.4%
13
16.1%
36
14.4%
79
$51-100 30.3%
23
9.7%
9
14.2%
22
14.3%
32
15.7%
86
$101-500 30.3%
23
31.2%
29
41.9%
65
36.8%
82
36.4%
199
$501-1000 9.2%
7
20.4%
19
13.5%
21
7.2%
16
11.5%
63
$1001-2000 2.6%
2
5.4%
5
9.0%
14
8.5%
19
7.3%
40
$2001+ 0.0%
0
14.0%
13
11.0%
17
14.3%
32
11.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
93
100.0%
155
100.0%
223

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 4.2%
14
1.9%
4
3.3%
18
$1-50 17.5%
59
9.5%
20
14.4%
79
$51-100 19.3%
65
10.0%
21
15.7%
86
$101-500 35.6%
120
37.6%
79
36.4%
199
$501-1000 10.4%
35
13.3%
28
11.5%
63
$1001-2000 5.6%
19
10.0%
21
7.3%
40
$2001+ 7.4%
25
17.6%
37
11.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
210

547


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 3.2%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
18
$1-50 13.9%
74
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
14.5%
79
$51-100 15.8%
84
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
85
$101-500 36.4%
194
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
199
$501-1000 11.6%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
62
$1001-2000 7.7%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
41
$2001+ 11.4%
61
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 2.5%
11
6.6%
7
3.3%
18
$1-50 12.2%
53
21.7%
23
14.1%
76
$51-100 13.9%
60
23.6%
25
15.8%
85
$101-500 37.0%
160
34.0%
36
36.4%
196
$501-1000 13.2%
57
5.7%
6
11.7%
63
$1001-2000 8.5%
37
1.9%
2
7.2%
39
$2001+ 12.7%
55
6.6%
7
11.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
106

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 12.8%
5
4.3%
7
1.9%
4
1.8%
2
3.5%
18
$1-50 43.6%
17
26.1%
42
9.1%
19
0.0%
0
15.1%
78
$51-100 25.6%
10
21.7%
35
14.9%
31
7.3%
8
16.2%
84
$101-500 17.9%
7
34.8%
56
46.2%
96
22.9%
25
35.6%
184
$501-1000 0.0%
0
5.6%
9
14.9%
31
19.3%
21
11.8%
61
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
5.3%
11
15.6%
17
6.4%
33
$2001+ 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
7.7%
16
33.0%
36
11.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
161
100.0%
208
100.0%
109

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 3.8%
5
3.2%
3
3.0%
9
6.7%
1
3.3%
18
$1-50 19.1%
25
10.5%
10
13.3%
40
13.3%
2
14.2%
77
$51-100 18.3%
24
14.7%
14
15.0%
45
20.0%
3
15.9%
86
$101-500 32.1%
42
36.8%
35
37.7%
113
46.7%
7
36.4%
197
$501-1000 11.5%
15
12.6%
12
11.3%
34
0.0%
0
11.3%
61
$1001-2000 4.6%
6
9.5%
9
8.3%
25
6.7%
1
7.6%
41
$2001+ 10.7%
14
12.6%
12
11.3%
34
6.7%
1
11.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
95
100.0%
300
100.0%
15

541

Bookmark and Share