Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROFAITH

Over the last year, how much have you grown in your faith?
  1) No real growth
  2) Some growth
  3) Much growth, mainly through this congregation
  4) Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations
  5) Much growth, mainly though my own private activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No real growth 66 11.5% 11.5% -1.35
Some growth 309 54% 65.6% -.44
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 111 19.4% 85% .46
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 23 4% 89% 1.37
Much growth, mainly though my own private activities 63 11% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No real growth 10.5%
8
11.6%
11
12.8%
21
11.0%
25
11.5%
65
Some growth 53.9%
41
54.7%
52
56.7%
93
51.8%
118
54.0%
304
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 23.7%
18
15.8%
15
17.7%
29
20.2%
46
19.2%
108
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 2.6%
2
3.2%
3
1.8%
3
6.6%
15
4.1%
23
Much growth, mainly though my own private activities 9.2%
7
14.7%
14
11.0%
18
10.5%
24
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
164
100.0%
228

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No real growth 9.4%
33
15.0%
32
11.5%
65
Some growth 53.0%
186
55.9%
119
54.1%
305
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 21.7%
76
15.0%
32
19.1%
108
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 4.8%
17
2.8%
6
4.1%
23
Much growth, mainly though my own private activities 11.1%
39
11.3%
24
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
213

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No real growth 11.7%
64
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
65
Some growth 53.7%
294
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.9%
303
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 19.6%
107
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
109
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 3.8%
21
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
Much growth, mainly though my own private activities 11.2%
61
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No real growth 12.1%
54
6.4%
7
11.0%
61
Some growth 55.5%
248
51.4%
56
54.7%
304
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 17.9%
80
23.9%
26
19.1%
106
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 3.8%
17
4.6%
5
4.0%
22
Much growth, mainly though my own private activities 10.7%
48
13.8%
15
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
109

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No real growth 16.7%
6
11.1%
18
8.8%
18
16.2%
18
11.7%
60
Some growth 36.1%
13
51.2%
83
60.0%
123
52.3%
58
53.9%
277
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 33.3%
12
21.0%
34
17.1%
35
16.2%
18
19.3%
99
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 2.8%
1
5.6%
9
3.4%
7
3.6%
4
4.1%
21
Much growth, mainly though my own private activities 11.1%
4
11.1%
18
10.7%
22
11.7%
13
11.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
162
100.0%
205
100.0%
111

514


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No real growth 10.7%
14
10.9%
11
13.0%
40
0.0%
0
11.7%
65
Some growth 51.1%
67
49.5%
50
55.0%
169
86.7%
13
54.0%
299
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 20.6%
27
21.8%
22
18.6%
57
6.7%
1
19.3%
107
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 3.8%
5
3.0%
3
4.2%
13
6.7%
1
4.0%
22
Much growth, mainly though my own private activities 13.7%
18
14.9%
15
9.1%
28
0.0%
0
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
101
100.0%
307
100.0%
15

554

Bookmark and Share