Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less 40 77 13.3% 13.3% -1.88
40-49 96 16.6% 29.9% -.93
50-64 169 29.2% 59.2% .02
65+ 236 40.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less 40 100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
77
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
96
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
169
0.0%
0
29.2%
169
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
236
40.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less 40 15.7%
57
9.3%
20
13.3%
77
40-49 16.9%
61
16.2%
35
16.6%
96
50-64 28.7%
104
30.1%
65
29.2%
169
65+ 38.7%
140
44.4%
96
40.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
216

578


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less 40 13.6%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
77
40-49 16.3%
91
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
95
50-64 28.9%
162
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
29.2%
168
65+ 41.3%
231
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less 40 11.8%
54
20.7%
23
13.6%
77
40-49 18.2%
83
11.7%
13
16.9%
96
50-64 30.9%
141
23.4%
26
29.4%
167
65+ 39.2%
179
44.1%
49
40.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
111

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less 40 7.5%
3
15.1%
25
17.5%
37
10.0%
11
14.4%
76
40-49 5.0%
2
9.0%
15
19.9%
42
27.3%
30
16.9%
89
50-64 7.5%
3
21.7%
36
28.9%
61
45.5%
50
28.5%
150
65+ 80.0%
32
54.2%
90
33.6%
71
17.3%
19
40.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
110

527


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less 40 14.9%
20
15.7%
16
11.8%
37
18.8%
3
13.5%
76
40-49 21.6%
29
16.7%
17
15.3%
48
12.5%
2
17.0%
96
50-64 26.1%
35
32.4%
33
28.4%
89
43.8%
7
29.0%
164
65+ 37.3%
50
35.3%
36
44.4%
139
25.0%
4
40.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
102
100.0%
313
100.0%
16

565

Bookmark and Share