Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 457 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Not married 112 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 70.1%
54
86.5%
83
84.4%
141
78.5%
179
80.5%
457
Not married 29.9%
23
13.5%
13
15.6%
26
21.5%
49
19.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
228

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 74.9%
265
89.3%
192
80.3%
457
Not married 25.1%
89
10.7%
23
19.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
215

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 80.4%
443
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
80.4%
455
Not married 19.6%
108
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
457
0.0%
0
80.3%
457
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
112
19.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 34.3%
12
68.3%
112
88.6%
186
95.5%
105
80.0%
415
Not married 65.7%
23
31.7%
52
11.4%
24
4.5%
5
20.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
110

519


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 74.0%
97
78.4%
80
84.4%
260
62.5%
10
80.3%
447
Not married 26.0%
34
21.6%
22
15.6%
48
37.5%
6
19.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
102
100.0%
308
100.0%
16

557

Bookmark and Share