Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 40 7.6% 7.6% -2
$20K-49,999 166 31.4% 39% -.85
$50K-99,999 211 40% 79% .29
$100K+ 111 21% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 3.9%
3
2.2%
2
2.0%
3
15.1%
32
7.6%
40
$20K-49,999 32.9%
25
16.9%
15
24.0%
36
42.5%
90
31.5%
166
$50K-99,999 48.7%
37
47.2%
42
40.7%
61
33.5%
71
40.0%
211
$100K+ 14.5%
11
33.7%
30
33.3%
50
9.0%
19
20.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
212

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 8.3%
27
6.4%
13
7.6%
40
$20K-49,999 35.1%
114
25.7%
52
31.5%
166
$50K-99,999 38.8%
126
42.1%
85
40.0%
211
$100K+ 17.8%
58
25.7%
52
20.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
202

527


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than $20K 7.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
40
$20K-49,999 31.0%
159
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.5%
166
$50K-99,999 40.0%
205
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
39.8%
210
$100K+ 21.2%
109
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than $20K 2.9%
12
22.1%
23
6.7%
35
$20K-49,999 27.0%
112
50.0%
52
31.6%
164
$50K-99,999 44.8%
186
23.1%
24
40.5%
210
$100K+ 25.3%
105
4.8%
5
21.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
104

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
40
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
166
$50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
0.0%
0
40.0%
211
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
21.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 12.9%
16
6.7%
6
5.5%
16
6.7%
1
7.5%
39
$20K-49,999 37.1%
46
34.4%
31
28.1%
82
26.7%
4
31.3%
163
$50K-99,999 28.2%
35
45.6%
41
42.8%
125
53.3%
8
40.1%
209
$100K+ 21.8%
27
13.3%
12
23.6%
69
13.3%
2
21.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
90
100.0%
292
100.0%
15

521

Bookmark and Share