Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIEWBIBL

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 102 17.8% 17.8% -1.42
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 213 37.2% 55.1% -.39
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 215 37.6% 92.7% .63
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 30 5.2% 97.9% 1.66
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 7 1.2% 99.1% 2.69
Don't know 5 .9% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 15.8%
12
10.4%
10
16.3%
27
22.7%
51
17.8%
100
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 42.1%
32
50.0%
48
38.6%
64
29.8%
67
37.5%
211
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 38.2%
29
33.3%
32
36.1%
60
40.0%
90
37.5%
211
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 3.9%
3
6.3%
6
5.4%
9
5.3%
12
5.3%
30
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
225

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 20.5%
72
13.1%
28
17.7%
100
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 38.5%
135
36.2%
77
37.6%
212
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 35.3%
124
40.8%
87
37.4%
211
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 5.1%
18
5.6%
12
5.3%
30
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.1%
6
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
213

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 17.7%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.6%
99
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 37.8%
207
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.7%
212
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 36.9%
202
85.7%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.4%
210
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 5.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 17.1%
77
18.7%
20
17.4%
97
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 37.8%
170
37.4%
40
37.7%
210
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 37.8%
170
38.3%
41
37.9%
211
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 5.3%
24
4.7%
5
5.2%
29
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
107

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 36.1%
13
20.4%
33
12.2%
25
10.8%
12
16.1%
83
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 25.0%
9
37.0%
60
33.7%
69
51.4%
57
37.9%
195
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 33.3%
12
35.8%
58
45.9%
94
29.7%
33
38.3%
197
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
5.6%
9
6.3%
13
6.3%
7
5.6%
29
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
5
Don't know 2.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
162
100.0%
205
100.0%
111

514


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 13.0%
17
11.2%
11
19.8%
61
31.3%
5
17.0%
94
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 44.3%
58
36.7%
36
35.4%
109
37.5%
6
37.8%
209
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 37.4%
49
39.8%
39
38.3%
118
18.8%
3
37.8%
209
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 3.8%
5
9.2%
9
4.5%
14
12.5%
2
5.4%
30
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
308
100.0%
16

553

Bookmark and Share