Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTENDED

Did you attend a worship service on Sunday, April 29, 2001, or Saturday, April 28, 2001?
  1) Yes, at a congregation I usually attend
  2) Yes, at a different congregation
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, at a congregation I usually attend 391 69.9% 69.9% -.64
Yes, at a different congregation 26 4.7% 74.6% .51
No 142 25.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually attend 60.5%
46
73.3%
66
65.5%
108
75.8%
166
70.2%
386
Yes, at a different congregation 2.6%
2
5.6%
5
8.5%
14
2.3%
5
4.7%
26
No 36.8%
28
21.1%
19
26.1%
43
21.9%
48
25.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
165
100.0%
219

550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually attend 67.0%
231
75.2%
155
70.1%
386
Yes, at a different congregation 5.2%
18
3.9%
8
4.7%
26
No 27.8%
96
20.9%
43
25.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
206

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually attend 69.5%
371
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
69.9%
384
Yes, at a different congregation 4.9%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
26
No 25.7%
137
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually attend 71.0%
309
67.0%
73
70.2%
382
Yes, at a different congregation 4.1%
18
5.5%
6
4.4%
24
No 24.8%
108
27.5%
30
25.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
109

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually attend 78.4%
29
74.7%
118
70.3%
142
60.6%
63
70.3%
352
Yes, at a different congregation 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
3.0%
6
7.7%
8
4.4%
22
No 21.6%
8
20.3%
32
26.7%
54
31.7%
33
25.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

501


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, at a congregation I usually attend 69.2%
90
68.4%
67
70.8%
211
66.7%
10
69.9%
378
Yes, at a different congregation 4.6%
6
6.1%
6
4.0%
12
13.3%
2
4.8%
26
No 26.2%
34
25.5%
25
25.2%
75
20.0%
3
25.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
98
100.0%
298
100.0%
15

541

Bookmark and Share