Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVCGRP3

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? : I'm not involved with such groups
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 283 48.2% 48.2% -1.04
Checked 304 51.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 35.1%
27
46.9%
45
47.3%
80
53.8%
127
48.3%
279
Checked 64.9%
50
53.1%
51
52.7%
89
46.2%
109
51.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 47.1%
171
50.5%
109
48.4%
280
Checked 52.9%
192
49.5%
107
51.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 48.9%
275
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.2%
278
Checked 51.1%
287
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
51.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 47.9%
219
49.1%
55
48.2%
274
Checked 52.1%
238
50.9%
57
51.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.5%
15
54.2%
90
47.9%
101
48.6%
54
49.2%
260
Checked 62.5%
25
45.8%
76
52.1%
110
51.4%
57
50.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 48.5%
65
39.8%
41
51.3%
161
50.0%
8
48.5%
275
Checked 51.5%
69
60.2%
62
48.7%
153
50.0%
8
51.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share