Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR1

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Loaned money to someone outside your family
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 480 81.8% 81.8% -.47
Checked 107 18.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
62
72.9%
70
80.5%
136
87.3%
206
82.0%
474
Checked 19.5%
15
27.1%
26
19.5%
33
12.7%
30
18.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
299
81.0%
175
81.9%
474
Checked 17.6%
64
19.0%
41
18.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
462
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
81.8%
472
Checked 17.8%
100
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.4%
381
76.8%
86
82.1%
467
Checked 16.6%
76
23.2%
26
17.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
30
84.9%
141
78.2%
165
84.7%
94
81.4%
430
Checked 25.0%
10
15.1%
25
21.8%
46
15.3%
17
18.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
101
84.5%
87
84.4%
265
62.5%
10
81.7%
463
Checked 24.6%
33
15.5%
16
15.6%
49
37.5%
6
18.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share