Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR2

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 464 79% 79% -.52
Checked 123 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
66
80.2%
77
73.4%
124
80.9%
191
79.2%
458
Checked 14.3%
11
19.8%
19
26.6%
45
19.1%
45
20.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
281
81.9%
177
79.1%
458
Checked 22.6%
82
18.1%
39
20.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
445
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
79.2%
457
Checked 20.8%
117
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
365
76.8%
86
79.3%
451
Checked 20.1%
92
23.2%
26
20.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
32
80.1%
133
79.1%
167
75.7%
84
78.8%
416
Checked 20.0%
8
19.9%
33
20.9%
44
24.3%
27
21.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
97
80.6%
83
81.2%
255
93.8%
15
79.4%
450
Checked 27.6%
37
19.4%
20
18.8%
59
6.3%
1
20.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share