Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR4

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 235 40% 40% -1.22
Checked 352 60% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 39.0%
30
38.5%
37
41.4%
70
40.7%
96
40.3%
233
Checked 61.0%
47
61.5%
59
58.6%
99
59.3%
140
59.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 32.2%
117
53.7%
116
40.2%
233
Checked 67.8%
246
46.3%
100
59.8%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 39.3%
221
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
40.2%
232
Checked 60.7%
341
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
59.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 39.2%
179
45.5%
51
40.4%
230
Checked 60.8%
278
54.5%
61
59.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 30.0%
12
42.8%
71
38.9%
82
39.6%
44
39.6%
209
Checked 70.0%
28
57.2%
95
61.1%
129
60.4%
67
60.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 47.0%
63
47.6%
49
34.7%
109
37.5%
6
40.0%
227
Checked 53.0%
71
52.4%
54
65.3%
205
62.5%
10
60.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share