Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR5

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Voted in the last presidential election
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 45 7.7% 7.7% -3.47
Checked 542 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 11.7%
9
5.2%
5
7.1%
12
7.6%
18
7.6%
44
Checked 88.3%
68
94.8%
91
92.9%
157
92.4%
218
92.4%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 9.1%
33
5.6%
12
7.8%
45
Checked 90.9%
330
94.4%
204
92.2%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 7.3%
41
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
45
Checked 92.7%
521
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
92.2%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 7.2%
33
9.8%
11
7.7%
44
Checked 92.8%
424
90.2%
101
92.3%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 7.5%
3
11.4%
19
8.1%
17
2.7%
3
8.0%
42
Checked 92.5%
37
88.6%
147
91.9%
194
97.3%
108
92.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 8.2%
11
10.7%
11
5.4%
17
25.0%
4
7.6%
43
Checked 91.8%
123
89.3%
92
94.6%
297
75.0%
12
92.4%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share