Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR6

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 63 10.7% 10.7% -2.88
Checked 524 89.3% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 18.2%
14
8.3%
8
10.1%
17
9.7%
23
10.7%
62
Checked 81.8%
63
91.7%
88
89.9%
152
90.3%
213
89.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 11.3%
41
10.2%
22
10.9%
63
Checked 88.7%
322
89.8%
194
89.1%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 10.1%
57
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
10.7%
62
Checked 89.9%
505
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
89.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 9.2%
42
17.0%
19
10.7%
61
Checked 90.8%
415
83.0%
93
89.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
10
14.5%
24
8.5%
18
5.4%
6
11.0%
58
Checked 75.0%
30
85.5%
142
91.5%
193
94.6%
105
89.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 14.9%
20
10.7%
11
8.6%
27
18.8%
3
10.8%
61
Checked 85.1%
114
89.3%
92
91.4%
287
81.3%
13
89.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share