Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHOFTN

How often do you go to worship services at your congregation?
  1) This is my first time
  2) Hardly ever/special occasions
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Usually every week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This is my first time 1 .2% .2% -4.29
Hardly ever/special occasions 20 3.4% 3.6% -3.35
Less than once a month 22 3.8% 7.4% -2.42
Once a month 26 4.5% 11.9% -1.48
Two or three times a month 78 13.4% 25.3% -.54
Usually every week 396 68.3% 93.6% .39
More than once a week 37 6.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
This is my first time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hardly ever/special occasions 9.1%
7
4.2%
4
2.4%
4
1.7%
4
3.3%
19
Less than once a month 10.4%
8
3.1%
3
3.6%
6
2.1%
5
3.9%
22
Once a month 3.9%
3
7.3%
7
6.1%
10
2.6%
6
4.6%
26
Two or three times a month 15.6%
12
15.6%
15
18.2%
30
9.0%
21
13.7%
78
Usually every week 59.7%
46
63.5%
61
63.6%
105
76.4%
178
68.3%
390
More than once a week 1.3%
1
6.3%
6
5.5%
9
8.2%
19
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
233

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
This is my first time 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hardly ever/special occasions 3.6%
13
2.8%
6
3.3%
19
Less than once a month 4.5%
16
2.8%
6
3.8%
22
Once a month 5.0%
18
3.7%
8
4.5%
26
Two or three times a month 13.7%
49
13.5%
29
13.6%
78
Usually every week 66.1%
236
72.1%
155
68.4%
391
More than once a week 6.7%
24
5.1%
11
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
215

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
This is my first time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hardly ever/special occasions 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.3%
19
Less than once a month 3.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Once a month 4.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
26
Two or three times a month 13.5%
75
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
78
Usually every week 68.8%
382
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
68.4%
390
More than once a week 5.8%
32
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
This is my first time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hardly ever/special occasions 2.9%
13
5.4%
6
3.4%
19
Less than once a month 3.1%
14
7.2%
8
3.9%
22
Once a month 4.6%
21
3.6%
4
4.4%
25
Two or three times a month 14.2%
64
11.7%
13
13.7%
77
Usually every week 68.6%
310
68.5%
76
68.6%
386
More than once a week 6.4%
29
3.6%
4
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
111

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
This is my first time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Hardly ever/special occasions 7.5%
3
4.2%
7
2.0%
4
1.8%
2
3.1%
16
Less than once a month 5.0%
2
2.4%
4
4.4%
9
4.5%
5
3.8%
20
Once a month 5.0%
2
1.8%
3
5.9%
12
6.3%
7
4.6%
24
Two or three times a month 5.0%
2
9.1%
15
14.6%
30
20.7%
23
13.4%
70
Usually every week 72.5%
29
74.5%
123
66.3%
136
63.1%
70
68.7%
358
More than once a week 5.0%
2
7.9%
13
6.8%
14
2.7%
3
6.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
165
100.0%
205
100.0%
111

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
This is my first time 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hardly ever/special occasions 3.7%
5
5.9%
6
1.9%
6
6.7%
1
3.2%
18
Less than once a month 5.2%
7
6.9%
7
2.3%
7
6.7%
1
3.9%
22
Once a month 6.7%
9
4.0%
4
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
26
Two or three times a month 14.2%
19
10.9%
11
14.5%
45
13.3%
2
13.7%
77
Usually every week 61.2%
82
66.3%
67
72.3%
225
66.7%
10
68.4%
384
More than once a week 8.2%
11
5.9%
6
4.8%
15
6.7%
1
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
101
100.0%
311
100.0%
15

561

Bookmark and Share