Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR7

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Worked with others to try to solve a community problem
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 416 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Checked 171 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.3%
58
62.5%
60
65.7%
111
75.8%
179
70.6%
408
Checked 24.7%
19
37.5%
36
34.3%
58
24.2%
57
29.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
268
65.3%
141
70.6%
409
Checked 26.2%
95
34.7%
75
29.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
398
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
70.7%
408
Checked 29.2%
164
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 70.5%
322
69.6%
78
70.3%
400
Checked 29.5%
135
30.4%
34
29.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
73.5%
122
66.8%
141
65.8%
73
70.5%
372
Checked 10.0%
4
26.5%
44
33.2%
70
34.2%
38
29.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
97
74.8%
77
68.5%
215
75.0%
12
70.7%
401
Checked 27.6%
37
25.2%
26
31.5%
99
25.0%
4
29.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share