Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTYR8

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? : Contacted an elected official about a public issue
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 423 72.1% 72.1% -.62
Checked 164 27.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
65
69.8%
67
71.0%
120
70.3%
166
72.3%
418
Checked 15.6%
12
30.2%
29
29.0%
49
29.7%
70
27.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
277
65.7%
142
72.4%
419
Checked 23.7%
86
34.3%
74
27.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 72.1%
405
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
72.4%
418
Checked 27.9%
157
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
330
74.1%
83
72.6%
413
Checked 27.8%
127
25.9%
29
27.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
31
75.9%
126
72.0%
152
66.7%
74
72.5%
383
Checked 22.5%
9
24.1%
40
28.0%
59
33.3%
37
27.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
96
75.7%
78
70.7%
222
87.5%
14
72.3%
410
Checked 28.4%
38
24.3%
25
29.3%
92
12.5%
2
27.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share