Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUTH

How satisfied are you with what is offered here for children and youth (less than 19 years of age)?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 150 26% 26% -1.02
Satisfied 213 36.9% 62.8% -.35
Mixed feelings 106 18.3% 81.1% .33
Dissatisfied 40 6.9% 88.1% 1
Very dissatisfied 13 2.2% 90.3% 1.67
Not sure or not applicable 56 9.7% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.8%
26
20.8%
20
27.7%
46
24.3%
56
26.0%
148
Satisfied 31.2%
24
38.5%
37
36.7%
61
38.3%
88
36.9%
210
Mixed feelings 16.9%
13
25.0%
24
20.5%
34
14.3%
33
18.3%
104
Dissatisfied 6.5%
5
9.4%
9
5.4%
9
7.4%
17
7.0%
40
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
2
4.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
2.3%
13
Not sure or not applicable 9.1%
7
2.1%
2
9.0%
15
13.0%
30
9.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
230

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.9%
93
26.1%
55
26.0%
148
Satisfied 38.4%
138
34.1%
72
36.8%
210
Mixed feelings 17.0%
61
20.4%
43
18.2%
104
Dissatisfied 6.4%
23
8.1%
17
7.0%
40
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
8
2.4%
5
2.3%
13
Not sure or not applicable 10.0%
36
9.0%
19
9.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
211

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very satisfied 26.2%
145
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
148
Satisfied 36.9%
204
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.0%
210
Mixed feelings 17.7%
98
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
102
Dissatisfied 7.1%
39
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
40
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Not sure or not applicable 9.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 27.4%
123
19.6%
22
25.8%
145
Satisfied 37.2%
167
35.7%
40
36.9%
207
Mixed feelings 17.4%
78
22.3%
25
18.4%
103
Dissatisfied 7.6%
34
4.5%
5
7.0%
39
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
12
0.9%
1
2.3%
13
Not sure or not applicable 7.8%
35
17.0%
19
9.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
112

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.0%
12
21.6%
35
26.6%
55
29.7%
33
26.0%
135
Satisfied 35.0%
14
34.0%
55
41.5%
86
35.1%
39
37.3%
194
Mixed feelings 10.0%
4
21.6%
35
16.9%
35
18.0%
20
18.1%
94
Dissatisfied 10.0%
4
6.8%
11
5.8%
12
9.0%
10
7.1%
37
Very dissatisfied 5.0%
2
2.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.8%
2
2.3%
12
Not sure or not applicable 10.0%
4
13.6%
22
7.2%
15
6.3%
7
9.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
162
100.0%
207
100.0%
111

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.1%
32
22.5%
23
29.2%
90
6.3%
1
26.1%
146
Satisfied 38.3%
51
38.2%
39
36.0%
111
50.0%
8
37.4%
209
Mixed feelings 16.5%
22
21.6%
22
17.9%
55
18.8%
3
18.2%
102
Dissatisfied 9.8%
13
6.9%
7
5.2%
16
6.3%
1
6.6%
37
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
6.3%
1
2.1%
12
Not sure or not applicable 7.5%
10
10.8%
11
9.7%
30
12.5%
2
9.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
102
100.0%
308
100.0%
16

559

Bookmark and Share