Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECISION

Which best describes your involvement in the making of important decisions in this congregation?
  1) I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making
  2) I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making
  3) I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making
  4) I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine
  5) I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 117 20.9% 20.9% -1.3
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 213 38% 58.8% -.39
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 134 23.9% 82.7% .52
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine 69 12.3% 95% 1.43
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 28 5% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 16.0%
12
25.0%
24
21.8%
36
19.0%
41
20.5%
113
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 22.7%
17
45.8%
44
43.0%
71
36.6%
79
38.2%
211
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 40.0%
30
16.7%
16
21.2%
35
24.1%
52
24.1%
133
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine 16.0%
12
9.4%
9
8.5%
14
14.8%
32
12.1%
67
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 5.3%
4
3.1%
3
5.5%
9
5.6%
12
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
216

552


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 18.2%
63
24.2%
50
20.4%
113
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 35.5%
123
43.0%
89
38.3%
212
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 27.5%
95
18.4%
38
24.1%
133
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine 13.9%
48
9.2%
19
12.1%
67
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 4.9%
17
5.3%
11
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
207

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 20.7%
111
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
113
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 38.2%
205
66.7%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.3%
211
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 23.8%
128
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.0%
132
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine 12.3%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.2%
67
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 5.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 22.0%
96
14.0%
15
20.4%
111
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 39.6%
173
32.7%
35
38.2%
208
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 22.7%
99
29.0%
31
23.9%
130
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine 9.8%
43
22.4%
24
12.3%
67
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 5.9%
26
1.9%
2
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
107

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 5.6%
2
24.5%
39
19.1%
38
27.0%
30
21.6%
109
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 30.6%
11
34.0%
54
42.7%
85
34.2%
38
37.2%
188
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 38.9%
14
19.5%
31
22.1%
44
25.2%
28
23.2%
117
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine 25.0%
9
15.1%
24
10.6%
21
9.0%
10
12.7%
64
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 0.0%
0
6.9%
11
5.5%
11
4.5%
5
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
159
100.0%
199
100.0%
111

505


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making 24.6%
32
21.0%
21
19.1%
57
12.5%
2
20.6%
112
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making 33.1%
43
41.0%
41
39.3%
117
50.0%
8
38.4%
209
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making 24.6%
32
22.0%
22
24.2%
72
25.0%
4
23.9%
130
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and this is fine 13.1%
17
11.0%
11
12.1%
36
12.5%
2
12.1%
66
I have not been given the opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this 4.6%
6
5.0%
5
5.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

544

Bookmark and Share