Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC1

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Traditional hymns
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 77 13.1% 13.1% -2.57
Checked 510 86.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 22.1%
17
17.7%
17
13.0%
22
8.9%
21
13.3%
77
Checked 77.9%
60
82.3%
79
87.0%
147
91.1%
215
86.7%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 13.5%
49
13.0%
28
13.3%
77
Checked 86.5%
314
87.0%
188
86.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 13.0%
73
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
76
Checked 87.0%
489
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
86.8%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 12.7%
58
15.2%
17
13.2%
75
Checked 87.3%
399
84.8%
95
86.8%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 7.5%
3
13.9%
23
16.6%
35
11.7%
13
14.0%
74
Checked 92.5%
37
86.1%
143
83.4%
176
88.3%
98
86.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 16.4%
22
14.6%
15
9.9%
31
43.8%
7
13.2%
75
Checked 83.6%
112
85.4%
88
90.1%
283
56.3%
9
86.8%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share