Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRSHMSC2

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? : Praise music or choruses
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 378 64.4% 64.4% -.74
Checked 209 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
49
66.7%
64
59.8%
101
67.4%
159
64.5%
373
Checked 36.4%
28
33.3%
32
40.2%
68
32.6%
77
35.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.5%
216
73.1%
158
64.6%
374
Checked 40.5%
147
26.9%
58
35.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 64.4%
362
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
64.8%
374
Checked 35.6%
200
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
298
64.3%
72
65.0%
370
Checked 34.8%
159
35.7%
40
35.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
23
64.5%
107
63.5%
134
72.1%
80
65.2%
344
Checked 42.5%
17
35.5%
59
36.5%
77
27.9%
31
34.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 61.9%
83
75.7%
78
63.4%
199
43.8%
7
64.7%
367
Checked 38.1%
51
24.3%
25
36.6%
115
56.3%
9
35.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share